2022 Yacht Harbor Swim

April 2, 2022

This year’s Yacht Harbor swim was scheduled for the morning after a new moon: the flood tide was running well when the swimmers started.  It was a beautiful day, the Bay was calm, the sky was clear and the biggest hazard was the position of the sun: in the eyes of swimmers as they swam through the opening and toward the finish.  All swimmers finished within 16 minutes of each other – something that rarely happens during our swims.  Afterwards, with the galley providing a generous spread for the participants, the socializing was back to the pre-pandemic level: will this become the new normal?  Many expressed the hope that that would be the case.

Swimmers:

Place  First Name Last Name     Swim Time     Ladies’ Cup Points

1         Suzanne       Heim                  00:27:37              10

2         Nolan           Mattox               00:29:48              9

3         Michael       Tschantz-Hahn   00:30:03              8

4         Peter           Bartu                 00:31:10              7

5         Ben              Clark                  00:31:23              6

6         Don             Thornburg          00:31:45              5

7         Lindsay        Stripling             00:31:51              4

8         John            Gibbon               00:32:00              3

9         Fasica          Alemayehu         00:32:05              2

10       Evan            LaMarre             00:32:08              1

11       Scott            Morris                00:32:14    

12       Joey             Murphy              00:32:17    

13       Devan          Nielsen              00:32:50    

14       Tom             Reynolds            00:33:33    

15       Mickey         Lavelle               00:33:46    

16       Lawrence     Remstedt           00:33:49    

17       George         Morris                00:34:01    

18       Edwin          Purselle              00:34:14    

19       Kaitlin          Talley                 00:34:35    

20       Margaret     Keenan              00:34:41    

21       Morgan        Kulla                  00:34:50    

22       Elspeth        Farmer               00:35:07    

23       David           Nosrati               00:35:51    

24       Camila         Pesce                 00:35:53    

25       Mike            Walsh                00:36:19    

26       Kristofer      Milonas              00:36:26    

27       David           O’Reilly              00:36:40    

28       David           Green                00:36:52    

29       Dean            Badessa             00:37:22    

30       Joel              Mendelson         00:37:28    

31       Emily           Silverman           00:37:31    

32       Tommaso     Trionfi                00:37:38    

33       Nancy          Booth                00:37:46    

34       Mark            Lenz                   00:37:48    

35       peter           Cullinan             00:37:50    

36       Hal              Offen                 00:38:08    

37       Joe              Ferrero              00:38:23    

38       Holly            Reed                  00:39:04    

39       Pia               Hinckle               00:39:24    

40       Lisa              Domitrovich       00:39:30    

41       James          Robinson            00:39:30    

42       Peter           Neubauer           00:39:48    

43       Ken              Miller                 00:40:27    

44       John            Wilde                 00:41:21    

45       Joe              Gannon              00:42:26    

46       Claire           Perry                  00:43:17    

47       Kati              Hopman             00:43:26    

48       Sheila          Gleeson             00:43:40    

Pilots:

Marcus Auerbuch, Nathaniel Berger, John Blackman, Barry Christian, Ken Coren, KC Crowell, Thomas Davis, Peter DePenaloza, James Dilworth, Jim Frew, Marlin Gilbert, Steve Hanson, Terry Horn, Diane Jackson, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Charmaine Leonard, Dominic Lusinchi, Sean Marshal, Grant Mays, Alexander Mulder, Don Osborne, Era Osibe, Steven Peletz, John Robiola, David Wagner, Diane Walton, Gabriella Wong

Helpers:

Cynthia Barnard, Nancy Booth, Diane Campbell, Steve Carlson, Andrew Cassidy, Janine Corcoran, Peter Cullinan, Nancy Friedman, Sue Garfield, Brian Gilbert, Sheila Gleeson, Sharon Gross, Suzanne Heim, Pia Hinckle, Carolyn Hui, Tom Hunt, Mara Iaconi, Margaret Keenan, Morgan Kulla, Mark Lenz, Bianca Liederer, Helen McKinley, Fiona McLaren, Ken Miller, Peter Neubauer, Emily Nogue, Hal Offen, Emily Pimentel, Eric Reed, George Robin, Polly Rose, Wafaa Sabil, Jari Salomaa, Marie Sayles, Andy Stone, Lindsay Stripling, Don Thornburg, Radha Tomassetti, Monica Towers, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Mike Walsh, Rebecca Wolski

Test Swimmers:

Andrew Cassidy, Aniko Kurczinak, Bianca Liederer, Tom Neill, Hal Offen, Peter Bostelmann, Joe Gannon, Terry Horn, Tom McCall, Tim McElligott, Kristofer Milonas, Rick Perez, Holly Reed, Emily Silverman, David Wagner

Share this post

Share on twitter
Share on email