2021 Joe Bruno Golden Gate swims

Heat 1  – October 30

Heat 2 – October 31

This year, the Joe Bruno Golden Gate swim was performed over two days: heat 1, October 30, was for the slower swimmers, and heat 2, October 31 was for the faster swimmers.  October 30 featured two experiments: an A group who swam with swim aids, and a B group who swam with swim buoys.  The C group swam the classic way, with no aids and no swim buoys.  Those in group A were separated from the rest, because of the advantage aids bring to swims.  Groups B and C were timed and placed together, since there does not appear to be an advantage or disadvantage to the swim buoys: they do provide greater visibility to both the pilots and to other swimmers.

One swimmer in group A, Phil Gaal, swam his first Golden Gate swim 70 years ago.  Way to go, Phil.

October 31, heat 2, was swum with 2 groups, group B with swim buoys, and classic group C, with no buoys or aids. 

The consolidated list of all the group B and C swimmers in both heats contains the official results. The detail for each day is listed separately below.

On October 30, we had a good day to swim, the swimmers jumped west of Fort Point, and swam with a dying flood across to the finish boat stationed off Lime Rock, where the swimmers collected their place sticks and then climbed back aboard the Adventure Cat for the ride back.  The swim was accompanied by harbor porpoises, always a thrill.

October 31 was no less good for the swim, which was performed the same way as the day before, though without the harbor porpoises making their presence known.

Thanks to all the pilot and help volunteers who made both day successful, special thanks to Elaine Van Vleek and Tom Neill, the Swim Commissioners, and Tim Kreutzen, the Pilot Captain.  Special thanks also to Nanda Palmieri and John Thorpe for holding the finish line double in place.  Thanks to the test swimmers, who swam on October 29.

Consolidated Heat 1 and 2, groups B and C results:

Over-All PlaceHeatPlaceFirst NameLast NameGroupTimeLadies Cup
121CatherineBreedC00:19:3610
222BenChunC00:22:129
323SuzanneHeimC00:23:028
424RyanUtsumiC00:23:037
511JustinHughesC00:23:436
612ErikPetersonC00:24:005
725AndreaAmatoC00:24:004
826JohnRenkoC00:24:393
913DevanNielsenB00:24:532
1027DavidHolscherC00:24:591
1114KateMapstoneC00:25:12
1228MichaelTschantz-HahnC00:25:29
1315ErikaKettlesonB00:25:37
1429LaurenAu BrinkmeyerC00:25:41
1516MikeWalshC00:27:18
1617JustinFischC00:27:40
17210SteveCarlsonC00:27:49
18211CesarManzanoC00:28:04
19212TorLundgrenB00:28:09
2018LindzyBivingsC00:28:20
2119VictorJakubiukC00:28:28
22213JohnStassenC00:28:33
23214ChrisKellyC00:28:39
24215JaronNessC00:29:06
25110KathleenSeccombeC00:29:15
26111ChrisKawajaC00:29:18
27112AlfredSeccombeC00:29:20
28113DavidO’ReillyC00:29:24
29114AugustaHopkinsC00:29:27
30115KerryLaBelleC00:29:33
31116BiancaLiedererC00:29:35
32117JeanneHallacyC00:29:42
33216ZachCurtisC00:29:52
34118EileenBuckleyC00:29:58
35217SeanMcFaddenC00:30:03
36119DeanBadessaC00:30:15
37120KenCorenC00:30:24
38121ElizabethOzerC00:30:29
39122TommasoTrionfiC00:30:31
40218DonaldThornburgC00:30:35
41123LewisHaidtC00:30:39
42124LauraGrubbC00:30:55
43219ElspethFarmerC00:31:03
44125NancyHornorC00:31:12
45126JohnHornorC00:31:20
46127KeithNelsonC00:31:26
47128ZacharyWaltonB00:31:30
48129JanineCorcoranB00:31:34
49130HalOffenB00:31:37
50220MorganKullaC00:32:10
51131NancyBoothB00:32:18
52132AndyStonec00:32:33
53133JoniBeemsterboerC00:32:48
54134EmilySilvermanB00:32:59
55221MichaelO’ConnellC00:33:02
56135AnneBarbaretC00:33:04
57136LisaDomitrovichB00:33:11
58222ThomasReynoldsC00:33:15
59223FasicaAlemayehuC00:33:25
60224DerrickRebelloC00:33:43
61137MichaelThoresenC00:34:24
62225DavidO’ReillyC00:34:25
63226JohnGibbonC00:34:35
64138ElianaAgudeloB00:34:38
65139WillKushnerC00:34:46
66227GinaRusB00:34:55
67140KenMillerC00:35:03
68228JohnHaymakerC00:35:17
69141CrissaWilliamsC00:35:25
70142JimFrewC00:35:27
71143KathleenDuffyC00:35:35
72229KristoferMilonasC00:35:37
73230LawrenceRemstedtC00:35:44
74144PeterNeubauerC00:35:45
75231GeorgeMorrisC00:35:53
76232TedTillesC00:36:05
77233KaitlinTalleyC00:36:22
78234KarinChristensonC00:36:28
79145ScottCauchoisB00:36:40
80235MaggieLonerganC00:36:40
81236PaulChongC00:36:52
82237JonathanWrightC00:37:00
83146JamieRobinsonC00:37:01
84147RoryEnkeC00:37:32
85238BobbyLuC00:37:35
86148RobinRomeC00:37:54
87239SeanLavelleB00:38:03
88240DavidNosratiC00:38:04
89241MickeyLavelleB00:38:14
90242RobertBlumC00:38:46
91149AlixMarduelC00:38:50
92150CarolynHuiC00:39:10
93243TerryHuweC00:39:10
94244BrandonEsentherC00:39:18
95245PeterCullinanC00:39:42
96246MarcyMichaelC00:39:59
97247MargaretKeenanC00:40:41
98151ScottHalstedC00:40:47
99248HollyReedB00:40:55
100152SheilaGleesonC00:41:50
101153SarahRobertsC00:41:57
102249RichardWallaceC00:42:34
103154BobTandlerC00:45:20
104155MichaelBarberB00:45:25
105156WillPowningC00:46:04
106157LornaNewlinC00:47:08
107158StuartGannesB00:47:21
2NSJeanAllanC
2NSMarlinGilbertB
2NSJonathanSipC

Heat 1

place  f.name      l.name            group           time     

1          Justin           Hughes                 C              00:23:43

2          Erik              Peterson               C              00:24:00

3          Devan          Nielsen                 B              00:24:53

4          Kate             Mapstone             C              00:25:12

5          Erika            Kettleson              B              00:25:37

6          Mike            Walsh                   C              00:27:18

7          Justin           Fisch                     C              00:27:40

8          Lindzy          Bivings                  C              00:28:20

9          Victor          Jakubiuk               C              00:28:28

10        Kathleen      Seccombe             C              00:29:15

11        Chris            Kawaja                  C              00:29:18

12        Alfred          Seccombe             C              00:29:20

13        David           O’Reilly                 C              00:29:24

14        Augusta       Hopkins                C              00:29:27

15        Kerry           LaBelle                  C              00:29:33

16        Bianca         Liederer                C              00:29:35

17        Jeanne         Hallacy                  C              00:29:42

18        Eileen          Buckley                 C              00:29:58

19        Dean            Badessa                C              00:30:15

20        Ken              Coren                    C              00:30:24

21        Elizabeth     Ozer                      C              00:30:29

22        Tommaso    Trionfi                   C              00:30:31

23        Lewis           Haidt                     C              00:30:39

24        Laura           Grubb                   C              00:30:55

25        Nancy          Hornor                  C              00:31:12

26        John            Hornor                  C              00:31:20

27        Keith            Nelson                  C              00:31:26

28        Zachary       Walton                 B              00:31:30

29        Janine          Corcoran               B              00:31:34

30        Hal               Offen                    B              00:31:37

31        Nancy          Booth                    B              00:32:18

32        Andy            Stone                    C              00:32:33

33        Joni              Beemsterboer      C              00:32:48

34        Emily           Silverman             B              00:32:59

35        Anne            Barbaret               C              00:33:04

36        Lisa              Domitrovich         B              00:33:11

37        Michael       Thoresen              C              00:34:24

38        Eliana          Agudelo                B              00:34:38

39        Will              Kushner                C              00:34:46

40        Ken              Miller                    C              00:35:03

41        Crissa           Williams                C              00:35:25

42        Jim               Frew                     C              00:35:27

43        Kathleen      Duffy                     C              00:35:35

44        Peter           Neubauer             C              00:35:45

45        Scott            Cauchois               B              00:36:40

46        Jamie           Robinson              C              00:37:01

47        Rory             Enke                      C              00:37:32

48        Robin           Rome                    C              00:37:54

49        Alix              Marduel                C              00:38:50

50        Carolyn        Hui                        C              00:39:10

51        Scott            Halsted                 C              00:40:47

52        Sheila          Gleeson                C              00:41:50

53        Sarah           Roberts                 C              00:41:57

54        Bob              Tandler                 C              00:45:20

55        Michael       Barber                  B              00:45:25

56        Will              Powning               C              00:46:04

57        Lorna           Newlin                  C              00:47:08

58        Stuart          Gannes                 B              00:47:21

Pilots:

Nathaniel Berger, Jon Bielinski, George Chamales, Barry Christian, KC Crowell, Peter Depenaloza, James Dilworth, Quinn Duffy, Tony Foe, John Grunstad, Steve Hanson, Terry Horn, Davis Ja, Diane Jackson, Margaret Keenan, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Mickey Lavelle, Dominic Lusinchi, Sean Marshall, Tim McElligott, Joseph Omran, Donald Osborne, Nanda Palmieri, Holly Reed, John Renko, Gina Rus, Eric Shackelford, Deborah Sherwood, Antonio Signorelli, Scott Stark, John Thorpe

Helpers:

Susan Allen, Michael Barber, Nancy Booth, Steve Carlson, Andrew Cassidy, Karin Christenson, Peter Cullinan, John Davis, Kathleen Duffy, Nancy Friedman, Susan Garfield, Anne  Hamersky, John Henderson, Krist Jake, Heather Kremer, Andrea McHenry, Helen McKinley, David O’Reilly, Hal Offen, Beth Ohanneson, George Robin, Polly Rose, Emily Savinar-Nogue, Eric Shupert, Andy Stone, Kaitlin Talley, Michael Tschantz-Hahn, Spring Utting, Zachary  Walton, Ramsey Williams, Rebecca Wolski, Janice Wood

Heat 2

place     f.name      l.name                group   time                   

1         Catherine       Breed                     C           00:19:36          

2         Ben                Chun                       C           00:22:12          

3         Suzanne         Heim                      C           00:23:02          

4         Ryan               Utsumi                   C           00:23:03          

5         Andrea           Amato                    C           00:24:00          

6         John               Renko                     C           00:24:39          

7         David             Holscher                 C           00:24:59          

8         Michael          Tschantz-Hahn       C           00:25:29          

9         Lauren           Au Brinkmeyer       C           00:25:41          

10       Steve              Carlson                   C           00:27:49          

11       Cesar              Manzano                C           00:28:04          

12       Tor                 Lundgren                B           00:28:09          

13       John               Stassen                   C           00:28:33          

14       Chris              Kelly                       C           00:28:39          

15       Jaron              Ness                       C           00:29:06          

16       Zach               Curtis                      C           00:29:52          

17       Sean               McFadden              C           00:30:03          

18       Donald           Thornburg              C           00:30:35          

19       Elspeth           Farmer                   C           00:31:03          

20       Morgan          Kulla                       C           00:32:10          

21       Michael          O’Connell               C           00:33:02          

22       Thomas          Reynolds                C           00:33:15          

23       Fasica             Alemayehu             C           00:33:25          

24       Derrick           Rebello                   C           00:33:43          

25       David             O’Reilly                   C           00:34:25          

26       John               Gibbon                   C           00:34:35          

27       Gina               Rus                         B           00:34:55          

28       John               Haymaker              C           00:35:17          

29       Kristofer         Milonas                  C           00:35:37          

30       Lawrence       Remstedt               C           00:35:44          

31       George           Morris                    C           00:35:53          

32       Ted                 Tilles                       C           00:36:05          

33       Kaitlin            Talley                      C           00:36:22          

34       Karin              Christenson            C           00:36:28          

35       Maggie           Lonergan                C           00:36:40          

36       Paul                Chong                     C           00:36:52          

37       Jonathan        Wright                    C           00:37:00          

38       Bobby            Lu                           C           00:37:35          

39       Sean               Lavelle                    B           00:38:03          

40       David             Nosrati                   C           00:38:04          

41       Mickey           Lavelle                    B           00:38:14          

42       Robert           Blum                       C           00:38:46          

43       Terry              Huwe                      C           00:39:10          

44       Brandon         Esenther                 C           00:39:18          

45       Peter              Cullinan                  C           00:39:42          

46       Marcy            Michael                  C           00:39:59          

47       Margaret       Keenan                   C           00:40:41          

48       Holly              Reed                       B           00:40:55          

49       Richard          Wallace                  C           00:42:34          

NS      Jean               Allan                       C                                    

NS      Marlin            Gilbert                    B                                    

NS      Jonathan        Sip                          C                                    

ns = no stick                                                                                      

Pilots:

Eliana Agudelo, Susan Allen, Julie Ask, Marcus Auerbuch, Nathaniel Berger, Scott Cauchois, Thomas Davis, James Dilworth, Brian Dineen, Chris Germain, Julia Hechanova, Simao  Herdade, Augusta Hopkins, Libbie Horn, Terry Horn, Carolyn Hui, Brian  Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Eric Lam, Grant Mays, Tom McCall, Tim McElligott, Mikhail Melnikov,Nanda Palmieri, Will Powning, John Robiola, Maile Smith, Arnie Thompson, John Thorpe, Nihan Tiryaki, Radha Tomassetti, Lisa Weaver, Eliana Agudelo, Susan Allen, Julie Ask, Marcus Auerbuch

Helpers:

Andrea Allen, Susan Allen, Anne Barbaret, Nathaniel Berger, Steve Carlson, Andrew Cassidy, Karin Christenson, Janine Corcoran, Peter Cullinan, Benjamin Dai, John Davis, Susan Garfield, Deirdre Golani, Lewis Haidt, Anne  Hamersky, Suzanne Heim, Carolyn Hui, Erika Kettleson, Jean Lamming, Mark Lenz, Karin McClune, Andrea McHenry, Marcy Michael, Kristofer Milonas, Jaron Ness, David O’Reilly, Hal Offen, Derrick Rebello, Lawrence Remstedt, George Robin, Aaron Rosenthal, Sona Sondhi, Andy Stone, Monica Towers, Ryan Utsumi, Crissa Williams, Ramsey Williams, Syd Williams

 Test swim:

Peter Cullinan, Peter Depenaloza, James Dilworth, Chris Germain, Justine Juson, Hal Offen, Sona Sondhi, Nathaniel Berger, Scott Cauchois, Duke Dahlin, Augusta Hopkins, Terry Horn, Elizabeth Kantor, Brian Kiernan, Timothy Kreutzen, Will Kushner, Tim McElligott, Tom Neill, John Robiola, Emily Silverman, Nobuya Takahashi

Group A swimmers:

Julie Ask, George Carvalho, Phil Gaal, Ann-Kathrin Koch, Emily Savinar-Nogue, David Wagner, Katherine Wendelsdorf

Share this post

Share on twitter
Share on email